We Compared the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer vs. Kia Seltos: One Is Worth Paying More For

We Compared the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer vs. Kia Seltos: One Is Worth Paying More For

Subcompact SUV comparisons usually reward the less expensive car, because at this end of the market a $1,400 difference is real money and the vehicles are rarely far apart. This is the exception. The Trailblazer opens at $25,095 against $26,485 for the Seltos, and over five years it stays $1,648 ahead once fuel is counted. What the Kia does with that $1,648 is deliver 8.4 more cubic feet of cargo, 35 more horsepower from its optional engine, all-wheel drive as standard on the base trim, and a powertrain warranty that runs twice as long. The question is not which costs less. It is whether the gap buys enough.

Read more Bewildering new tech rules face students across US

What’s New for 2026

Chevrolet’s subcompact continues with two turbocharged three-cylinder engines and a trim ladder built on standard technology. The 1.2-liter makes 137 hp and 162 lb-ft through a CVT with front-wheel drive, and the 1.3-liter makes 155 hp and 174 lb-ft through a nine-speed automatic. All-wheel drive costs $1,600 to $2,000 depending on trim and includes the larger engine, so the drivetrain and the engine are a single decision. An 11-inch touchscreen and 8-inch digital cluster are standard across the entire lineup, as are remote start and Teen Driver.

Kia’s Seltos carries over with the powertrains it gained in its mid-cycle refresh. The base 2.0-liter four makes 147 hp and 132 lb-ft through an intelligent variable transmission, and the turbocharged 1.6-liter produces close to 190 hp and 195 lb-ft through an eight-speed automatic that is markedly more refined than a CVT. Five trims are offered, LX, S, EX, X-Line and SX, with all-wheel drive standard on the base LX and an upcharge on the mid-range trims.

The Basics

2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer

  • Starting price: $25,095
  • Standard engine: 1.2-liter turbocharged three-cylinder, 137 hp and 162 lb-ft
  • Optional engine: 1.3-liter turbocharged three-cylinder, 155 hp and 174 lb-ft
  • Transmission: CVT, or 9-speed automatic with the larger engine
  • Drivetrain: front-wheel drive standard; all-wheel drive $1,600 to $2,000 and includes the 1.3-liter
  • EPA city/highway: 30/31 mpg, up to 31 combined
  • Cargo behind rear seats: 25.3 cu ft
  • Maximum cargo: 54.4 cu ft
  • Touchscreen: 11 in, standard on every trim
  • Digital cluster: 8 in, standard
  • Standard equipment: remote start, Teen Driver, fold-flat front passenger seat

2026 Kia Seltos

  • Starting price: $26,485
  • Standard engine: 2.0-liter four, 147 hp and 132 lb-ft
  • Optional engine: 1.6-liter turbocharged four, close to 190 hp and 195 lb-ft
  • Transmission: intelligent variable transmission, or 8-speed automatic with the turbo
  • Drivetrain: all-wheel drive standard on the LX, $1,500 on the S and $2,200 on the EX
  • EPA city/highway: 28/33 mpg
  • Cargo behind rear seats: 26.6 cu ft
  • Maximum cargo: 62.8 cu ft
  • Basic warranty: 5 years or 60,000 miles
  • Powertrain warranty: 10 years or 100,000 miles

Chevrolet’s range opens at $25,095 and includes an ACTIV trim with light off-road tuning. Kia’s five trims start at $26,485 and run through S, EX, X-Line and SX, with the X-Line adding mild terrain capability and the turbocharged engine reserved for upper trims.

Warranty is the structural difference and it is not close. Kia covers 5 years or 60,000 miles basic and 10 years or 100,000 miles on the powertrain, the same terms that make Korean brands difficult to argue against across every segment. Chevrolet’s answer is a service network with more locations, which is a real advantage in rural areas and worth nothing in a city.

Powertrains and Driving

The base engines are both weak and the optional ones are not comparable. Chevrolet’s 1.2-liter turbocharged three makes 137 hp and Kia’s 2.0-liter four makes 147 hp, and neither is quick. Step up and the paths diverge: the Trailblazer’s larger engine is a 1.3-liter three-cylinder at 155 hp, while the Seltos moves to a turbocharged 1.6-liter four at close to 190 hp and 195 lb-ft.

That 35-hp gap is the single largest performance difference here and it changes the character of the car. The Seltos with the turbo is genuinely lively rather than merely adequate, and its eight-speed automatic shifts through fixed ratios rather than sliding like the Trailblazer’s CVT. Chevrolet does pair its 1.3-liter with a nine-speed automatic, so the transmission comparison at the top of each range is closer than at the bottom.

Drivetrain structure differs in a way that matters at purchase. Kia makes all-wheel drive standard on the base LX and charges $1,500 to $2,200 on mid-range trims. Chevrolet charges $1,600 to $2,000 and bundles the larger engine with it, so a front-drive Trailblazer buyer cannot have the 1.3-liter and an all-wheel-drive buyer cannot avoid paying for it.

Real-World Fuel Economy

Chevrolet wins in the city and Kia on the highway, which produces a near draw overall. The Trailblazer is rated 30 mpg city and 31 highway, reaching up to 31 combined, and the Seltos 28 city and 33 highway. Two miles per gallon in town against two on the interstate, and the answer depends entirely on where you drive.

Neither is class-leading and both are respectable for the segment. Over 60,000 miles the difference works out to $258, which is inside the noise of how hard you use the throttle. Anyone choosing between these two on fuel economy is choosing on a rounding error.

The Seltos turbo is the configuration that costs efficiency, as is normal, and the Trailblazer’s 1.3-liter with all-wheel drive gives up ground to the front-drive 1.2-liter. Both take regular unleaded.

Design and Presence

Kia’s is the more considered cabin and that is where the extra money first becomes visible. Independent reviewers describe an interior with a more elevated design, fewer inexpensive plastics and more comfortable seating than the Chevrolet manages, and the X-Line trim adds a terrain-focused look that reads as more than an appearance package.

Chevrolet’s answer is the ACTIV trim with light off-road tuning and a range of bold color choices, on a shape that was refreshed recently and still looks current. Neither is a striking design and both are bought for what they do. The Kia is the nicer place to spend time.

Cabins and Technology

Standard screen content is Chevrolet’s clearest win in the comparison. Every Trailblazer, including the $25,095 base car, gets an 11-inch touchscreen and an 8-inch digital instrument cluster with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Kia reserves its larger display for upper trims, so a base Seltos gives up screen area to a Chevrolet costing $1,390 less.

Standard convenience runs the same direction. Remote start and Teen Driver, which reports on driving habits and sets speed warnings, come fitted to every Trailblazer where the Seltos ties equivalents to higher trims. Kia’s counter is that its upper trims offer more advanced technology than Chevrolet’s do, which is true and requires climbing to reach.

Practicality and Space

Maximum cargo is the number that justifies the headline. The Seltos holds 62.8 cubic feet with the rear seats folded against the Trailblazer’s 54.4, an 8.4-cubic-foot advantage that is among the largest in the subcompact class. Behind the rear seats it holds 26.6 against 25.3, so Kia wins both measurements.

Chevrolet’s answer is flexibility rather than volume. A fold-flat front passenger seat lets the Trailblazer swallow items up to 8.5 feet long diagonally, which no cargo figure captures and which handles skis, lumber and ladders that would defeat the Kia. A hands-free power liftgate is available on higher trims.

Rear-seat room is closer than the cargo figures suggest, with the Trailblazer holding a small advantage in second-row space. Larger crossovers one class up change the equation entirely, but within the subcompact segment the Seltos is one of the roomiest things on sale.

Safety and Driver Assistance

Both fit their core driver-assistance suites as standard, which is now normal in this class. Chevrolet’s standard set focuses on clear alerts and simple operation, with Teen Driver adding parental controls that Kia does not answer directly. Kia’s suite is comprehensive and its upper trims add more capable systems. Neither vehicle is a segment safety leader and both are small, light SUVs whose crash performance is constrained by mass.

Read more A quarter-century later, 9/11 still shapes Pentagon worker’s life

Resale and Cost of Ownership

Warranty dominates this section. Kia’s 10-year, 100,000-mile powertrain coverage runs twice as long as the industry standard and its 5-year, 60,000-mile basic term adds two years over Chevrolet’s. On a vehicle in this price bracket, where an unexpected transmission repair can approach a meaningful share of the purchase price, that is worth more than most equipment differences.

Chevrolet’s counter is the purchase gap and the service network. At $1,390 less to buy and close to $258 less to fuel across 60,000 miles, the Trailblazer holds a $1,648 advantage, and Chevrolet dealers are more numerous in rural markets. Insurance is the third running cost and both sit at the affordable end of the market.

What Five Years Actually Costs

Figures assume 12,000 miles a year over five years, 60,000 miles total, and fuel at $4.00 a gallon regardless of grade. Depreciation and repairs are excluded because no matched five-year estimate exists for both, so treat the totals as purchase price plus fuel.

2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer

  • Starting price: $25,095
  • Fuel over 60,000 miles at 31 mpg: $7,742
  • Five-year purchase and fuel: $32,837

2026 Kia Seltos

  • Starting price: $26,485
  • Fuel over 60,000 miles at 30 mpg: $8,000
  • Five-year purchase and fuel: $34,485
  • Gap: $1,648 to Chevrolet

Purchase price supplies $1,390 of that and fuel only $258, which tells you these two cost nearly the same to run. The whole comparison therefore reduces to a single question: is $1,648 across five years a fair price for 8.4 cubic feet of cargo, 35 horsepower, all-wheel drive on the base trim and five extra years of powertrain coverage? That is $330 a year, and a single out-of-warranty transmission repair in year six would cost several times it.

Which Trim to Actually Buy

Kia’s answer is the X-Line, the least expensive route to the turbocharged 1.6-liter and its close to 190 hp, which is the engine that makes the Seltos worth its premium. Buying an LX or S with the 2.0-liter means paying more than a Trailblazer for a car with 147 hp, and at that point the Chevrolet is the better purchase. The LX does include all-wheel drive as standard, which is the one reason to consider it.

Chevrolet’s answer is any trim with the 1.3-liter, which arrives bundled with all-wheel drive for $1,600 to $2,000 and brings the nine-speed automatic in place of the CVT. The ACTIV adds light off-road tuning for buyers who want it. The base 1.2-liter with the CVT is the configuration to avoid, since 137 hp in a car this size is genuinely slow.

What the Differences Add Up To

Kia takes the substance and Chevrolet takes the sticker. The Seltos wins maximum cargo by 8.4 cubic feet, cargo behind the rear seats by 1.3, optional output by 35 hp, transmission refinement, interior quality and warranty coverage by five years on the powertrain. It also includes all-wheel drive on its base trim where Chevrolet charges for it.

The Trailblazer wins on price by $1,390, on standard screen content with an 11-inch display fitted to every trim, on standard convenience features including remote start and Teen Driver, on city fuel economy by 2 mpg, and on cargo flexibility through a fold-flat front passenger seat that takes 8.5-foot items. Its dealer network is larger.

Four of those Chevrolet wins are things you notice on the test drive. Four of the Kia’s are things you notice in year three.

So Which Should You Buy?

The Seltos, and the headline is correct that it is worth paying more for. The $1,648 five-year premium buys 8.4 cubic feet of additional maximum cargo, a turbocharged engine making close to 190 hp against 155, an eight-speed automatic in place of a CVT, an interior that independent reviewers rate materially above the Chevrolet’s, all-wheel drive included on the base trim, and a powertrain warranty running 10 years or 100,000 miles. At $330 a year, that is one of the better value propositions in the subcompact class.

What the Trailblazer does better is real and mostly visible immediately. An 11-inch touchscreen and 8-inch digital cluster come standard on every trim where Kia makes you climb for the bigger screen, remote start and Teen Driver are fitted rather than optional, it wins city fuel economy by 2 mpg, and the fold-flat front passenger seat handles 8.5-foot items that will not fit in a Seltos at any angle. It is also $1,390 less to drive away.

Two situations justify the Chevrolet. If your budget is genuinely fixed at the bottom of this segment, $1,390 is a meaningful share of the purchase price and the Trailblazer gives up less for it than most inexpensive cars do. And if you regularly carry long items, that fold-flat seat is a capability no cargo volume figure replaces.

Buy the Seltos with the turbocharged engine if you keep cars past the warranty period, because the extra power, space and coverage are worth far more than $330 a year. Buy the Trailblazer if the screen, the standard features and the lower payment matter more than what happens in year six.

Alternatives to Consider

The Volkswagen Taos matches the Seltos on cargo volume with some of the most comfortable seats in the class. The Subaru Crosstrek makes symmetrical all-wheel drive standard on every trim and clears 8.7 inches of ground clearance. The Honda HR-V offers Real Time AWD across its range with a more refined interior than the Chevrolet’s. And the Chevrolet Trax undercuts both on price with the same 11-inch screen, if all-wheel drive is not a requirement.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more affordable, the Trailblazer or the Seltos?

The Trailblazer, at $25,095 against $26,485, a difference of $1,390. Over five years the gap grows to $1,648 once 60,000 miles of fuel is counted.

Which holds more cargo?

The Seltos, at 62.8 cubic feet with the rear seats folded against 54.4. Behind the rear seats it holds 26.6 cubic feet against the Trailblazer’s 25.3.

Which is more powerful?

The Seltos with its turbocharged 1.6-liter, at close to 190 hp and 195 lb-ft. The strongest Trailblazer engine is a 1.3-liter three-cylinder making 155 hp.

Which has the better warranty?

Kia, at 5 years or 60,000 miles basic and 10 years or 100,000 miles on the powertrain, close to double the industry standard powertrain term.

Read more Born here but deported. A Texas man’s harrowing ordeal.

Copyright 2026 The Arena Group, Inc. All Rights Reserved

This story was originally published September 6, 2026 at 6:00 AM.

Post Comment